Skip to main content

Privacy policy

The Protectas Privacy Statement was last updated on June 5, 2024.

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. Protectas provides security services to a wide range of customers in a variety of sectors and segments. In the course of its activities, Protectas may collect, store or process personal data.

1.2 At Protectas, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. This Privacy Statement provides you with general information about how Protectas handles personal data. The Privacy Statement also describes your rights and how you can exercise them vis-à-vis Protectas.

1.3. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement from time to time. You can view the latest version at any time on our corporate website.

1.4 If you have any questions or requests relating to the processing of your personal data, you may contact us in writing at any time at the following address: swiss@protectas.com

1.5. In this Privacy Statement, Protectas refers to all Protectas Group companies. Protectas is part of the worldwide Swedish group Securitas AB (the “Group”).

2. GENERAL DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES TO WHICH WE ADHERE

2.1. Protectas places great value and respect on the confidentiality and security of your personal data. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person (the “data subject”).

2.2. In the course of its activities, Protectas aims to ensure at all times that personal data is processed in accordance with data protection principles and applicable legislation.

2.3. Your personal data is only processed for specific and legitimate purposes (see heading 5 below “Purposes of processing: Why we process your personal data").

3. WHAT CATEGORIES OF DATA DO WE PROCESS?

3.1. Protectas may need to collect or process personal information about Protectas employees, contract data
Protectas employees, contractual data, personal information about customer representatives and customer or supplier contact details as well as personal data (i) enabling us to communicate with you, (ii) helping us to work with you, (iii) relating to your application for a job vacancy, (iv) helping us to protect your interests, such as:

  • your name, title, address, e-mail, telephone number or other contact information, language preferences, information about your use of our products or services;
  • information about the company and your registration on our website;
  • the types of products and services that may be of interest to you, your contact and product preferences, languages, bank details, insurance, financial, credit or bankruptcy history;
  • CV, covering letter and references, date of birth and/or personal identity number, your photo, criminal records, extracts from the register of prosecutions;
  • information relating to controls, fraud prevention, internal audits, as well as information required to ensure the security of our facilities, such as video recordings.

We may also collect video-surveillance images as evidence in the event of vandalism or fraud.

4. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4.1. When we provide you with services or products, we may collect or obtain your information through various channels:

  • via written forms;
  • via the Internet, including our websites and online forms, or by e-mail;
  • by telephone contact;
  • in person.

4.2. We may obtain your personal data directly from you, from another Group entity, from a business partner or from a public source of information. Protectas only discloses or obtains personal data via third parties in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. For further information on this subject, please refer to section 6 “Who we may disclose your personal data to”.

5. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING: WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The collection and processing of the types of personal data listed above are necessary to achieve the legitimate and specific purposes inherent in the conduct of our business activities. Your personal data will be processed primarily where necessary to perform the contract entered into between you and us, or to take steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract. It may also be processed if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject or for other reasons, such as based on the legitimate interests we pursue (for example, for administrative purposes or for research and development) or on the basis of your consent. In particular, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide our customers with our security services and products;
  • to improve our services and products;
  • as part of customer management, for example to respond to requests or questions from our customers, to customer satisfaction questionnaires or
  • o manage complaints about a specific product or service;
  • to manage our suppliers;
  • as part of the administration and management of personnel and intermediaries;
  • to manage commercial relations with third parties;
  • for administrative purposes within the Group;
  • for back-up and archiving purposes;
  • to comply with our legal obligations to the authorities or as part of legal proceedings;
  • for statistical or market research purposes,
  • for direct marketing purposes;
  • to combat fraudulent activities;
  • as part of litigation management;
  • to protect the company, our own sector or the organization;
  • for account management purposes;
  • to validate or manage credit;
  • to gain an overview of our customers.

6. TO WHOM MAY WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6.1. Please note that Protectas may disclose your personal data to another entity within the Group, to our agents, representatives or other intermediaries in order to achieve one of the purposes mentioned above (see heading 5 above “Purposes of processing: Why do we process your personal information”).

6.2. Other recipients of your personal data may also include our service providers or business partners, such as :

  • our IT service providers;
  • our marketing service providers;
  • our dispute management service providers;
  • analytical consultants;
  • our data storage service providers;
  • research and development organizations;
  • if Protectas buys or sells a business or the assets of a business, Protectas may disclose your personal data to the buyer or seller of the business or the assets of the business in question;
  • if Protectas or a substantial part of Protectas' assets is acquired by a third party, your personal data may be disclosed to that third party purchaser.

6.3. In certain specific circumstances, we may also disclose your personal data to the government, public authorities, public law or regulatory bodies and supervisory bodies, where we are obliged to do so.

6.4. Protectas will only disclose your personal data to third parties providing sufficient guarantees to ensure the protection of your data and the exercise of your rights as a data subject (see heading 9 below “What are your rights as a data subject?”).

7. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE SWITZERLAND

7.1. Protectas always endeavors to process your personal data in Switzerland or in a country deemed by the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) to have legislation guaranteeing an adequate level of protection. Nevertheless, in order to achieve one of the purposes mentioned above, your personal data may be transferred to other countries.

7.2. In this case, Protectas will take the necessary steps to ensure that your data is provided with an
appropriate level of protection.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

8.1. Protectas is committed to the principle of limited retention. With this in mind, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the performance of our contract and/or the fulfilment of one of the purposes previously mentioned (see heading 5 above “Purposes of processing: Why do we process your personal information>). Please note that Protectas may be legally required to retain your personal data for a minimum period in order to comply with legal obligations.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT?

9.1. Protectas will make every effort to ensure that your rights as a data subject, as listed below, are respected and fulfilled.

9.2 As a data subject, you have the right :

  • to access your data. If you request a copy of your data electronically, and unless you request otherwise, we will provide you with all relevant information in a current electronic form.
  • to rectification, whereby you can have incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant personal data concerning you corrected.
  • to be forgotten, whereby you can have your personal data deleted. Please note that we are not obliged to delete your personal data if we can demonstrate that its processing is necessary, for example to comply with legal obligations to which Protectas is subject, or for the implementation, exercise or defense of a legal claim, or where there are other legitimate grounds for keeping the data.
  • object to the processing of (part of) your personal data, for example when used for profiling or direct marketing purposes.
  • to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • to withdraw your consent. Where the processing of your personal data depends on your consent, you remain free to withdraw it at any time.

9.3. You may also have other rights under applicable law, such as the right to data portability.

9.4. If you contact us to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please enclose a copy of your identity card or passport so that we can verify that the request is really coming from you.

10. HOW DO WE ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Protectas attaches great importance to the security of your data. At Protectas we take all necessary administrative, technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data. 
and confidentiality of your personal data and to protect it against unauthorized or accidental access, loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction.


CONTACT

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, this Privacy Statement or have any comments about Protectas' processing of personal data, please contact us by writing to the following address

swiss@protectas.com

Protectas SA, Data Protection Officer, Rue de Genève 70, 1004 Lausanne

We encourage you to visit our website regularly and check for updates to this Privacy Statement.

The Protectas Privacy Statement was last updated on June 5, 2024. The latest online version applies.